ANG GROUP CORRESPONDENCE COURSES

 

1991  Fetish Illusions – S Skelton

1992  Fibers, Threads, Yarns and Other Embellishments – A. Casell

1994 Hedebo Hearts – C. Harwick

2010 Florentine Fancywork – Toni McKelley

 

 

NAS CHAPTER YEAR-LONG PROJECTS

1992  Silk and Metal Threads – Virginia Lippincott

1993  Pulled Thread – Margaret Fleming

1994  Bargello – Barbara English

1995  Counted Thread Techniques – Betty Smith

1996  Needlework Around the World, Part I (5 designs) – Lynn Wilkinson

1997  Needlework Around the World, Part II (3 designs) –Alice Weiss

1998  Sampler by the Sea – Margaret Van Vooren

1999  Ruskin Lace Box -- Linda Driskell (Barbara Haire)

2000  By the Sea – Idele Gilbert

2001  Art aŐla Carte – Margaret Van Vooren & Frances Packer (Mary Ellen Searcy)

1 numerical graph, 1 colored graph and 1 stitched sample of each study

2002  Pot Pourri of Stitches – Margaret Bendig

2003  Under the Sea or... – Joan Thommason with Margaret Bendig

2004  The Open Canvas – Margaret Bendig (Carolyn Ambuter)

2005  Stars for a New Millennium – Margaret Bendig (Tony Minieri)

2006  Four Season Porches – Laurie McLellan (Jody Adams)

2007  Mexican Samplers Study – Pat Rozendal

2008  Band of Memories Sampler – Sharon Holt (1994/1995 ANG Needle Pointers Mag.)

2009  Seaside Sampler – Idele Gilbert design – Multiple Instructors

2010 Puzzle Purse – Jean Hilton (Ro Pace)

2011 Plum Blossom Kimono – Margaret Bendig

2012 Breezing Up – Ann Strite-Kurz

2013 Journey – Margaret Bendig

2014 The Wave – Joni Stevenson

2015 Summer Surf – Nancy Cucci

2016 No Project

2017 ItŐs Knot the Usual – Sue Reed

2018 Autumn Kaleidoscope – Lorene Salt

2019 Land of the Free – Needle Delights

 

 

ANG CHAPTER PROJECT BOOK

1994 Garden Fairy
2004 Peony Kimono
2006 ORT Box – Polly Womack
2006 Calico Tree – Genny Morrow (Four Seasons Variation by Frances Packer)
2018 Autumn Crackers

 

 

 

NAS CHAPTER WORKSHOP PROJECTS

1990    Lighthouse – Alta Graham (May)

                        Open Canvas Pot PourriRegi Kaye (July)

                        Anasazi Dream – Susan Portra (September)

1991     Venetian Lace – Vima Micheli (April)

                         Paper Doll Basket Band – Virginia Lippincott (October)

1992    Cyclamen Scroll – Betty Chen Louis (February

                        Mexican Burro – Pat Morse (August)

1993    Greek Embroidery, A Table Runner from Macedonia – J. Petrakis (June 17 & 18)

                        Bargello Notebook – Arlene Gordon (October 22 & 23)

1994    Renaissance Evening Pouch – Beverly McInnes (February 15 & 16)

                        Strawberries & Cream Sampler – Ilse Altherr (March 15 & 16)

            Exploring the Use of Beads & Silk Ribbon on Canvas – W. Bristow (October 21 & 22)

1995    Windsor Rose Sampler – Barbara Rakosnik (June 20 & 21)

                        St. Nicholas: A Summer Santa – Cheryl Schaeffer (August 17)

1996    Chinese Minority Blackwork Sampler – Betty Chen Louis (February 13 & 14)

                        Necklaces, Etc., Just for the Sheer Fun of It – Beverly McInnes (Aptril 16 & 17)

            Eternal Union – Sandy Rogers (July 10 & 11)

1997    Angel of the Sea – Joan Thomasson (March 19 & 20)

                        San Marcos – Vima Michelli (July 16 & 17)

                        Bargello Basket Top – Joyce Lukomski (November 10 & 11)

1998    Summer Solstice – Kay Stannis (February 18 & 19)

            Spring, After the Rain – Barbara Mayo Grass (May 19 & 20)

            Christmas in the City – Gail Sirna (August 1 & 19)

1999    Had a Bank Holiday – Mary Ellen Search (May 3& 4)

            Watermelon Scissors Case & Strawberry Emery – Sharon Schuber (July 14)

            White Irises -- Jean Taggert (August 18 & 19)

2000    Silken Sampler – Margaret Bendig (April 5 & 12)

            MonetŐs Garden – June Moes (May 18 & 19)

2001    Optical Shading – Betty Chen Louis (March 27, 28, 29)

2002    Rapunzel – Marion Scoular (August 13 & 14)

            Peaceful Harbor – Tony Minieri (October 29 & 30)

2003    MajiDoroty Lesher (April 14, 15, & 16)

2004 -- 2019     None

 

NAS CHAPTER ANNUAL LUNCHEON PROJECTS

1990 NAS Chapter Patch – Jean Hilton (November 15)

1991 Stitching Angel – Gay Ann Rogers (November 14)

1992 Tassels, Tassels, Tassels – Dot Reed (November 12)

1993 Silk and Metal Flower – Carol Algie (November 11)

1994 Victorian Scissors Case – Margery Williams (November 10)

1995Santa – Kathy Schenkel (Lynn Wilkinson) (November 14)

1996 Mrs. Santa – Kathy Schenkel (Lynn Wilkinson (November 14)

1997 Calico Tree – Genny Morrow (Lynn Wilkinson (November 13)

1998 Perfect Poinsettia – Jeanne Brown & Betty Hamilton (November 12)

1999 Elegant Scissors ad Needle Case  -- Margaret Bendig (November 11)

2000 Roses in Winter – Lynne Tomlinson (November 9)

2001 Royal Ornament – Margery Williams (November 8)

2002 Samples – Gay Ann Rogers (November 14)

2003 Winter Basket – Margery Williams (November 13)

2004 Betsy Ross – Anne Stradal (Timmy Schultz) (November 11)

2005 Mermaid – Patti Mann (Timmy Schultz) (November 10)

2006 Cherries Jubilie (Charlotte Halley) (November 9)

2007 Golden Chimes – Rachel Watkins (November 8)
2008 Pride of the Patch – Susan Rossi (November 13)

2009 Snow Business – Just Nan (Frances Packer) (November 12)

2010 Cupcake Decorating 101 – Debbie Stiehler (Kim Griffin & Val Reece) (November 11; our 25-year anniversary)

2011 Kimono Scissor Fob – Linda Dunsworth (November 10)

2012 No Project (November 8)

2013 No Project (November 14)

2014Flip-Flop Ornament – Nancy Cucci (November 11)

2015 Magic Garden – Jean Taggart (Susan Rossi) (November 12)

2016 Happy to Bee Stitching (November 15)

2017 No Project (November 9)

2018 No Project (November 8)

2019 The Acorn – Kim Griffin (November 14)

 

BOARD of DIRECTORS APPROVED SPECIAL PROJECTS

Daniel Webster Frog – Amy Wolfson (June 1997 Program)
Surprise Samplers – Amy Wolfson (1997 and 1998)
Stitch of the Month – Frances Packer (1998 thru 2004) Sample of each stitch plus December Stitch of the Month (SOTM) project.
Each of 5 Linda DriskellŐs Ruskin Lace Implement Holders (1999)

Princess and the Pea – Marion Scoular (2001)

Thread Gatherer Doll – Mary Ellen Searcy (2001)
Desert Dawn – Margaret Bendig (2007 thru 2008, 3-part Program)

Oh Long May it Wave (Margaret Bendig)